Myteach Sdn Bhd

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Myteach Sdn Bhd (Co. Reg. 859523-A) collect, store and handle personal information of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.
 
Please read this privacy policy to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to this privacy policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.
 

1. Information collected by Myteach
We collect information about users during the registration process for certain parts of our site. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:
  1. Name
  2. Personal identification number (IC / Passport / others)
  3. Residential / office address
  4. Email address
  5. Telephone number
  6. Mobile number
  7. Date of birth
  8. Gender
  9. Children’s name
  10. Children’s preschool name and location
2. The personal information collected from you will be used in some or all of the following ways: 
  1. To deliver the products you have purchased from Myteach. We may pass your name, contact details and address to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you.
  2. To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes.
  3. To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request.
  4. To provide performance monitoring services for your children’s time spent on our products and services.
  5. To use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying statistics collected through this website or myPerformance as part of our company’s efforts to improve our products and services.
  6. We will use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material or configure it at your account settings.
3. Payment information
  1. Payments that you make through our website will be processed by our agent. You must only submit to us or our agent or our website information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.
4. Security for your personal information
  1. Myteach ensures that all information will be safely and securely stored.
  2. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.
  3. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
6. Collection of computer data (non-personal data)
We collect information about your use our website from cookie data. We may use “cookies”, a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your account or your browser. We may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them).
 
Other computer data we collect may include:
  1. Your computer’s IP address
  2. Browser type
  3. Time spent on the pages within our website
6. Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We advise that you check this privacy policy on a regular basis.

7. Contact us:

Should you have any concerns regarding our privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, kindly contact us at the following channels:
 
Write to us:
Myteach Sdn Bhd
2-1, 2F Suite 18, Wisma Ace 1
Jalan Puteri 1/7, Bandar Puteri
Puchong, 47100 Selangor
Malaysia
 
Email: support@myteach360.com